fresen

The Tourist in Paris Privacy

The Tourist in Paris – 3 place d’Estienne d’Orves 92300 Levallois-Perret, France:

SAS au capital social de 1000€ inscrite au RCS de Nanterre sous le numéro 799 760 731 – Tel : +33 1 73 64 28 94

Directeur de publication (Publication Director): Bertrand de Volontat

The website http://thetouristinparis.com is hosted by:

OVH, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France. Tel : +33 8 20 32 03 63

Our policy in full

1. Introduction & General Terms

The Tourist in Paris is committed to protecting your and your family’s personal information when you are using The Tourist in Paris services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, on mobile or on the Red Button service.

In order to provide you with the full range of The Tourist in Paris services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

what information The Tourist in Paris may collect about you;

how The Tourist in Paris will use information we collect about you;

when The Tourist in Paris may use your details to contact you;

whether The Tourist in Paris will disclose your details to anyone else;

your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;

the use of cookies on The Tourist in Paris websites and how you can reject these cookies.

The Tourist in Paris is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The Tourist in Paris websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who are we?

The Tourist in Paris is a French media, both print and web, distributed in Paris, France only but accessible from anywhere for its web users.

The Tourist in Paris provides local and targeted information in 10 languages for foreign visitors up to come in Paris.

3. What information will The Tourist in Paris collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of The Tourist in Paris’ services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or text The Tourist in Paris, vote, book tickets for a The Tourist in Paris event or create an account using The Tourist in Paris’ online registration system we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable The Tourist in Paris (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information. When we do this we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

The Tourist in Paris also uses cookies (see section 13 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to The Tourist in Paris website.

4. How will The Tourist in Paris use the information it collects about me?

The Tourist in Paris will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

for “service administration purposes”, which means that The Tourist in Paris may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);

to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide;

to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;

to personalise the way The Tourist in Paris content is presented to you (e.g. if the first thing you look at every day on The Tourist in Paris website is looking for museum visits, we may present this information or a link to it on your homepage);

to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from France or not;

to analyse and improve the services offered on The Tourist in Paris website;

to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. The Tourist in Paris may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes;

Where The Tourist in Paris proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

5. When will The Tourist in Paris contact me?

The Tourist in Paris may contact you:

in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that The Tourist in Paris can deliver the services to you;

in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about The Tourist in Paris products or services;

in relation to any contribution you have submitted to The Tourist in Paris, e.g. on The Tourist in Paris message boards or via text or voicemail message;

to invite you to participate in surveys about The Tourist in Paris services (participation is always voluntary); and

for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 6 below)

Local pages will give you detailed information about how The Tourist in Paris will contact you in relation to specific services, activities or online content.

6. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The Tourist in Paris will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this.

7. Will The Tourist in Paris share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 8 below. Generally, we will only use your information within The Tourist in Paris. However, sometimes The Tourist in Paris uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. The Tourist in Paris requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and The Tourist in Paris requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

8. Offensive or inappropriate content on The Tourist in Paris website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to The Tourist in Paris website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any The Tourist in Paris service, The Tourist in Paris may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where The Tourist in Paris reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), The Tourist in Paris may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

9. What if I am a user aged 18 or under?

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to The Tourist in Paris. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

10. How long will The Tourist in Paris keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with The Tourist in Paris. If you cancel your registration as a The Tourist in Paris website member and your account is deleted, while The Tourist in Paris cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute material to The Tourist in Paris we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, we will only keep copies of entries to a photographic competition for the duration of the competition. However other projects are likely to have a longer, or even permanent, duration.

The Tourist in Paris, as a publicly funded organisation, also has an obligation to record snapshots of history which may include some User Generated Content i.e. content provided by the public. Therefore, some content submitted to, or shared with, The Tourist in Paris may be retained for prolonged periods of time or potentially indefinitely in The Tourist in Paris’ Archive, which is true of News contributions which are published. There may also be rare instances where we will share your contribution with third parties in the interests of maintaining historical archives. Where possible, we will endeavour to inform you upfront or let you know at a later date where we are likely to keep content indefinitely or pass it onto an approved historical archive.

11. Can I find out what personal information The Tourist in Paris holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information The Tourist in Paris holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge 20€ for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to:

The Tourist in Paris – Direction Générale – 3, place d’Estienne d’Orves – 92300 Levallois-Perret – France,

or contact us titling the subject “Privacy – your name” to contact@thetouristinparis.com .

12. Cookies Policy – Information The Tourist in Paris collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On The Tourist in Paris website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to The Tourist in Paris website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does The Tourist in Paris use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to chill events, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight chill events information on your second and subsequent visits. The Tourist in Paris uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes (see section 6 above).

Additionally, The Tourist in Paris uses cookies to serve some targeted advertising on its website. Further information, including how to opt-out of receiving these cookies, can be found in The Tourist in Paris Privacy & Cookies website.

c. Third Party Cookies in embedded content on The Tourist in Paris pages

Please note that during your visits to The Tourist in Paris website you may notice some cookies that are not related to The Tourist in Paris. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Tourist in Paris does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. The Tourist in Paris cookies and how to reject cookies?

Full information about how The tourist in Paris uses cookies can be found in the cookies section of The Tourist in Paris Privacy & Cookies website.

If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through The Tourist in Paris website then you can find out how to do this in the Managing Cookies section of The Tourist in Paris Privacy & Cookies website. It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, this means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the websites’ features.

13. Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests, however, you may opt-out of tracking on this website, including analytics, by changing your cookie settings here.

A uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how DNT requests should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties. The Tourist in Paris will continue to review DNT and other new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard once available.

14. Changes to The Tourist in Paris’ Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Tourist in Paris. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use The Tourist in Paris website to submit personal information to The Tourist in Paris. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

15. Contacting The Tourist in Paris about this Privacy Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

The Tourist in Paris,  Direction Générale,  3, place d’Estienne d’Orves,  92300 Levallois-Perret, France,

or contact us titling the subject “Privacy–your name” to contact[at]thetouristinparis.com.

Our partners